Skip to main content
Garden & Home Reviews is reader-supported. We earn affiliate commissions from qualifying purchases — how this works.

How Much Grass Seed for 1,000 Square Feet?

Home/Resources/Lawn Care & Mowers/Seed for 1,000 Sq Ft
Wide view of a person pushing a lawn mower across a green suburban lawn, in soft overcast light

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links on this page are affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you. We do not buy, test, or physically handle the products we cover; our rankings come from aggregated owner reviews, ratings and expert consensus. Commissions never change our verdicts. How we rank · full disclosure.

The short answer: a new lawn on 1,000 square feet takes 5 to 10 lb of grass seed; overseeding the same area takes 3 to 5 lb. The exact figure is species-driven — 2 to 3 lb of Kentucky bluegrass, 6 to 9 lb of perennial ryegrass, 6 to 10 lb of tall fescue — in the same range NC State Extension's seeding-rate table gives for that species — and 1 to 2 lb of bermudagrass. As of 2026, the seed alone costs roughly $25 to $70 for a new seeding at that size, plus starter fertilizer and a topdressing.

One thousand square feet is about a 32 by 32 ft square. It is the unit every seed and fertilizer label in the US is written around, which is why it is worth learning your lawn in those blocks — the same 1,000 sq ft basis university extension seeding-rate tables use. We do not test seed first-hand; our rankings come from aggregated owner reviews and expert consensus, described in how we rank, with the ranked field in best grass seed.

Pounds needed by grass type

Grass typeNew lawnOverseedingSeed cost, new (2026)
Kentucky bluegrass2 – 3 lb1 – 2 lb$14 – $30
Perennial ryegrass6 – 9 lb4 – 6 lb$25 – $55
Tall fescue6 – 10 lb4 – 6 lb$30 – $70
Fine fescue4 – 5 lb2 – 3 lb$22 – $45
Bermudagrass (hulled)1 – 2 lb0.5 – 1 lb$12 – $30
Zoysia1 – 2 lb0.5 – 1 lb$25 – $60
Centipede0.25 – 0.5 lb0.25 lb$15 – $35
Retail sun and shade blend5 – 8 lb3 – 4 lb$25 – $55

Prices are 2026 US retail and vary a good deal by region and by whether you buy a branded consumer bag or a 50 lb sack from a farm supply or turf distributor, which is usually 30 to 50 percent cheaper per pound for the same species. Coated or mulch-blended seed is priced per bag, not per pound of live seed, and a large fraction of that bag weight is coating — convenient for patch repair, expensive for whole areas.

Overhead view of a person pushing a lawn mower across a green suburban lawn, in warm late-afternoon light

The full cost of doing 1,000 square feet

ItemNew seedingOverseeding
Seed$25 – $70$15 – $40
Starter fertilizer$15 – $25$15 – $25
Compost topdressing (about 1 cu yd) or 1 bale straw$10 – $60$10 – $30
Core aerator rental (half day, shared across a whole yard)—$70 – $110
Water, roughly 3 to 4 weeks of light daily irrigation$8 – $25$8 – $25
Typical total$60 – $180$50 – $230

By comparison, sod for the same 1,000 sq ft runs roughly $400 to $900 installed as of 2026 and $300 to $600 laid yourself. Seed is a fifth of the price and takes a season to get there. Hiring out an overseeding and aeration job on a 1,000 sq ft area typically costs $150 to $300, since minimum-visit pricing dominates at small sizes.

Wide view of a person pushing a lawn mower across a green suburban lawn, in bright midday sun

Setting the spreader for 1,000 square feet

Weigh the seed rather than trusting the spreader dial. Broadcast spreader calibration on consumer models is frequently off by 20 percent or more, and the numbers printed on the hopper refer to a particular product density.

  1. Weigh out the total pounds you calculated for the area and put half of it in the hopper.
  2. Walk the first half in north-south passes at a steady pace, with the spreader set roughly one third to one half of the setting listed for the product.
  3. Refill with the second half and walk east-west passes at right angles to the first. The crosshatch is what eliminates striping.
  4. If you run out early, you were set too heavy — slow the pace or close the gate slightly for the remaining area rather than leaving strips bare.
  5. Sweep or blow seed off hard surfaces so it does not wash into storm drains.

Add about 15 to 20 percent above the calculated weight as insurance against washout and birds, and no more. Deliberately over-seeding produces crowded, spindly seedlings that compete with one another and are markedly more prone to damping-off disease.

For the underlying rates in other units, see how much grass seed per square foot and how much a bag of grass seed covers. To protect what you just spent, how to keep birds from eating grass seed and how often to water new grass seed cover the two weeks that decide the outcome. Everything else is at the lawn care hub.

Straight Answers

Frequently Asked

How big is 1,000 square feet of lawn?

Roughly a 32 by 32 ft square, or a 20 by 50 ft strip. For scale, a typical suburban front yard in the US runs 1,500 to 3,000 sq ft and a quarter-acre lot has about 8,000 to 10,000 sq ft of actual turf once the house, driveway and beds are subtracted. Measuring in 1,000 sq ft blocks is the standard because every fertilizer and seed label in the country is written that way.

How much does it cost to seed 1,000 square feet?

As of 2026, expect roughly $25 to $70 in seed for a new lawn on 1,000 sq ft, depending entirely on species and quality — bluegrass at 3 lb is the cheap end, a premium tall fescue at 9 lb the expensive one. Add about $15 to $25 for starter fertilizer and $10 to $20 for straw or compost topdressing. Overseeding the same area costs about half.

Can I use the whole bag if it says it covers 1,000 square feet?

Check whether the bag figure is for new seeding or overseeding, because most retail bags print both and the coverage headline is usually the overseeding number, which is the larger area. A bag stating coverage of 2,500 sq ft overseeding will typically cover only about 1,200 to 1,500 sq ft as a new lawn. Reading the smaller of the two numbers avoids the common mid-yard shortfall.

Do I need to till 1,000 square feet before seeding?

Not usually. For a bare or renovated area, loosening the top 1 to 2 in with a rake, a dethatcher or a core aerator gives the seed-to-soil contact it needs without the weed-seed explosion that deep tilling causes by bringing buried seed to the surface. Full tilling makes sense only when you are correcting compaction, grading, or incorporating a significant volume of compost.

How long before 1,000 square feet looks like a lawn?

Germination shows in 5 to 10 days for perennial ryegrass, 7 to 12 for tall fescue and 14 to 30 for Kentucky bluegrass. First mow comes when the new grass reaches about 3 to 4 in, typically three to five weeks in. A genuinely established, mowable, walkable lawn takes a full growing season, and bluegrass in particular does not fill in fully until its rhizomes spread through the second season.