Skip to main content
Garden & Home Reviews is reader-supported. We earn affiliate commissions from qualifying purchases — how this works.

How Much Does Weekly Pool Service Cost?

Home/Resources/Pools & Spas/Weekly Pool Service Cost
Over-the-shoulder view of a person skimming leaves from the surface of a backyard pool, in soft overcast light

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links on this page are affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you. We do not buy, test, or physically handle the products we cover; our rankings come from aggregated owner reviews, ratings and expert consensus. Commissions never change our verdicts. How we rank · full disclosure.

Weekly residential pool service in the United States costs about $100 to $250 per month as of 2026, which works out to roughly $25 to $60 per visit. Chemical-only routes sit at the bottom of that range, around $80 to $140 a month. Full service that includes brushing, netting and vacuuming typically runs $120 to $250. Above-ground pools are cheaper, commonly $70 to $130 a month. Filter cleans, equipment repairs, salt cell replacement and seasonal opening and closing are billed separately and are not part of the weekly rate.

Why do quotes online say $500 to $1,000 a month?

Because those figures come from commercial accounts, resort properties and large custom estates with multiple water features, and they get repeated as though they describe a normal backyard pool. They do not. A 16 by 32 foot in-ground pool in a typical suburb is a 30 to 45 minute weekly stop on a route where the technician does eight to fifteen pools a day. At $40 a visit and four to five visits a month, the honest number is $160 to $200 in most of the country. If you are quoted $600 a month for a standard residential pool, get two more quotes.

Close-up detail of the material being worked in a pools & spas project, in soft early-morning light

What does pool service cost in my region?

Price tracks pool density more than anything else. Where pools are everywhere, routes are tight, drive time is short and competition is fierce, so rates fall. Where a technician drives 20 minutes between stops and works a five-month season, rates rise. These are typical full-service monthly ranges as of 2026.

MarketMonthly, weekly full serviceSeasonNotes
Phoenix / Tucson, AZ$95 - $150Year roundHighest pool density in the US; chemicals usually included
Las Vegas, NV$100 - $160Year roundHard water raises acid and scale-control use
Central / South Florida$100 - $175Year roundScreened cages reduce debris and cost
Texas metros$130 - $220Year round, reduced winterChemicals often billed separately
Southern California$140 - $250Year roundHigh labor cost; salt systems common
Atlanta / Carolinas$150 - $260~7 monthsHeavy pollen and leaf load
Northeast / Midwest$160 - $300~5 monthsShort season, plus opening and closing fees
Above-ground, any region$70 - $130SeasonalSmaller volume, simpler equipment
Wide environmental view of a person skimming leaves from the surface of a backyard pool, in warm late-afternoon light

What is actually included in a weekly visit?

The industry has no standard scope, which is why two quotes for the same pool can differ by $80. Get the scope in writing. A normal full-service visit covers testing and adjusting free chlorine, pH and alkalinity to the levels the CDC publishes for home pools, emptying skimmer and pump baskets, netting the surface, brushing walls, steps and the waterline, vacuuming or running the cleaner, and a visual check of filter pressure and equipment. What it does not cover is the list that generates separate invoices.

ExtraTypical 2026 costHow often
Cartridge filter deep clean$75 - $1502 - 4 times a year
DE filter teardown and recharge$150 - $3001 - 2 times a year
Salt cell replacement$350 - $900 installedEvery 3 - 7 years
Pump motor replacement$400 - $1,200 installedEvery 8 - 12 years
Algae remediation / green-to-clean$250 - $600As needed
Seasonal opening$250 - $500Annual
Seasonal closing$200 - $450Annual
Acid wash / drain and clean$450 - $1,200Every 4 - 7 years, plaster pools
Over-the-shoulder view of a person skimming leaves from the surface of a backyard pool, in warm late-afternoon light

What does doing it yourself actually cost?

Chemicals for an average 20,000-gallon chlorine pool run about $40 to $90 a month in season, less on a saltwater system where the cell makes the chlorine and you are mostly buying acid and salt. Add a decent drop-based test kit at $40 to $80 — the CDC points home owners at a DPD kit for chlorine and pH — a telescoping pole, brush and net for around $80, and a robotic cleaner if you want the floor handled for you. The consensus across owner reviews of robotic cleaners favors the models that climb walls and scrub the waterline over pressure-side units, and our picks are in best pool vacuums.

Realistically self-service costs $500 to $1,100 a year in consumables against $1,200 to $3,000 for weekly service. The gap narrows fast if you buy the wrong chemicals or let the water get away from you once, because a green-to-clean recovery costs more than three months of service.

How do I lower what I pay?

All figures are US dollars as of 2026. Labor rates, chemical prices and season length vary sharply by state and metro area, and licensing requirements for pool service differ by jurisdiction, so treat these as a benchmark for judging a quote rather than a price list. Always get the scope of work in writing.

We never buy, test or physically handle the products we rank. Recommendations come from aggregated owner reviews, star ratings, review volume and expert consensus — see how we rank.

More from this hub: Pools & Spas · Best pool vacuums · Cost to fill a pool · Winterizing an above ground pool · How we rank

Straight Answers

Frequently Asked

Is weekly pool service worth it?

It comes down to about 45 minutes a week and roughly $30 to $60 a visit. If you already own a good test kit and a robotic cleaner, doing it yourself costs $40 to $90 a month in chemicals and is genuinely straightforward once the water is balanced. Service earns its keep in three situations: heavy tree cover, a pool you cannot get to weekly because of travel, or a saltwater or automated system you do not want to learn. The most common middle ground is a chemical-only route at $80 to $140 a month while you handle brushing and emptying baskets.

What is the difference between chemical service and full service?

Chemical-only service means the technician tests the water, adds sanitizer and balancers, empties the skimmer and pump baskets, and leaves. It runs about $80 to $140 a month as of 2026. Full service adds brushing the walls and steps, netting the surface, vacuuming the floor or deploying a cleaner, and checking equipment pressure, and runs about $120 to $250 a month. Neither normally includes filter cleans, equipment repairs or opening and closing, which are billed separately.

How often should a pool be serviced?

Weekly is the standard for an in-ground chlorine pool during swim season, because free chlorine in an outdoor pool falls measurably every sunny day and a week is roughly how long a stabilized pool holds a safe residual without attention. Biweekly service works for a screened or covered pool with light bather load, but you will be topping up chlorine between visits yourself. Saltwater pools still need weekly checks despite generating their own chlorine, because cell output drifts with water temperature and salt level.

Do pool companies charge extra for chemicals?

It varies by market, and it is the number one source of surprise invoices. In Arizona, Nevada and much of Florida, chemicals are usually included in the flat monthly rate. In parts of Texas, California and the Northeast, many companies quote labor only and bill chemicals at cost plus a markup, which can add $30 to $80 a month in peak season. Ask for the quote in writing and specifically ask whether chlorine, acid, stabilizer, salt and shock are included or extra.

How much does it cost to open and close a pool?

Seasonal opening runs about $250 to $500 and closing about $200 to $450 as of 2026, with in-ground pools at the higher end and above-ground pools well below it. Closing usually includes lowering the water, blowing out and plugging the lines, adding winterizing chemicals and fitting the cover. Safety cover installation or removal is often another $150 to $300. Doing it yourself on an above-ground pool is realistic; see our walkthrough on winterizing an above ground pool.